2013-2014

Clearwater Central Catholic High School



Faculty and Staff Directory



2750 Haines Bayshore Rd, Clearwater, FL 33760

Main Office Phone: (727) 531-1449

Fax: (727) 535-7034

For Questions or Comments Regarding CCCHS Web Site contact: ccc-connections@ccchs.org.


SCHOOL LEADERSHIP TEAM



Dr. John Venturella - President




Mr. James W. Deputy - Principal



Mrs. Ann Marie Kohutek - Vice Principal



Mr. John Suter - Director of Finance and Operations



Mr. Richard Falls - Director of Advancement





SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM

Dr. John A. Venturella (ext. 314)

President

CCC Leadership Team

B. A. St. John’s University (NY, NY)

M. S. Fordham University (Bronx, NY)

M. A. St. Thomas University (Miami, FL)

D. Min. The Graduate Theological Foundation (South Bend, IN)

Ed.D. Nova Southeastern University (Fort Lauderdale, FL)

Mr. James W. Deputy (ext. 313)

Principal

CCC Leadership Team


Administrative Team

B. S. Florida State University

M. Ed. University of South Florida

Mrs. Ann Marie Kohutek (ext. 344)

Vice Principal

Chair Growth and Development

CCC Leadership Team

Administrative Team

B.A. Yale University

M.S. Texas A&M University



Mr. Enrique Garza (ext. 308)

Dean of Learning & Achievement

Administrative Team

Learning and Achievement Council

B.S. Universidad LaSalle (Guadalajara, Mexico)

M.Ed. University of Texas





ADMISSIONS




Mrs. Tara Shea McLaughlin '81 (ext. 304)

Director of Admissions

B.B.A. University of Notre Dame 

Advisor, Ambassadors






SUPPORT STAFF



Ms Maureen Denison (ext. 315)

Assistant to the School Administration



Ms Ana Cardona (ext. 343)

Administrative Assistant to President & Admissions Director



Mrs. Mary Weber '74 (ext. 301)

Front Office Secretary



Mrs. Martha Agres (ext. 320)

Assistant to Vice Principal/Attendance Coordinator



____________________________________________________________________________________________





CAMPUS MINISTRY

Mr. Andrew Shannon (ext.338)

Director of Campus Ministry

B.A. Notre Dame

M.A. Notre Dame




ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT

Mr. Keith Galley '99 (ext. 335)

Athletic Director

B. S. Canisius College (Buffalo, NY)



Kai Kline

Athletic Trainer

B.S. University of Florida

M.S. University of Florida


ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS

Learning and Achievement



Mr. Enrique Garza
(ext. 308)

Dean of Learning & Achievement

Administrative Team

Learning and Achievement Council

B.S. Universidad LaSalle (Guadalajara, Mexico)

M.Ed. University of Texas

Jeanine Newcomb (ext. 369)

Learning Specialist



Mrs. Kiley Driscoll (ext.369)

Learning Specialist


B.A. Norwich University

M.A. Southern Connecticut State University

Mrs. Mary O'Connor (ext. 312)

Assistant to the Dean of Learning & Achievement





ENGLISH

Mrs. Anita Huenke

Department Chair

Learning and Achievement Council

B. A. -The Ohio State University

M. A. - University of South Florida

Moderator, Literary Magazine

Mr. Daniel (Dan) Lauby

A. A. Indian River Community College

B. A. University of Florida

Advisor, Newspaper



Mr. James Margarella

B. A. University of South Florida

M. Ed. Leadership & Policy Florida State University

Head Basketball Coach



Mr. Matthew Brennan

B. A. Penn State University

M. A. Indiana University of Pennsylvania



Mr. Juan Mendizabal

B.S. Florida State University




FINE ARTS

Ms Andrea Obenland

Department Chair

Learning and Achievement
Council

B. F. A. University of North Texas

M. F. A. Florida State University

Advisor, Art Honor Society




PERFORMING ARTS

Mr. Russell (Russ) Wendt

Department Chair

Learning and Achievement
Council

B. F. A. Arizona State University

M. F. A. University of Alabama

Advisor, International Thespian Society/Drama Club




HEALTH/PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Mr. Bart Roberson

Department Chair

Learning and Achievement Council

B. S. University of Florida

Assistant Coach, Football




MATHEMATICS

Mrs. Diane Sabatos

Department Chair

Learning and Achievement
Council

B. S. Indiana University (PA)

M. Ed. University of South Florida

Advisor, Math Honor Society



Miss. Teresa Colon

B. S. St. Petersburg College

Co-Moderator - Sophomore Class



Miss Gabrielle Noyes '
80

B. S. University of South Florida

M. Ed. University of South Florida

Co-Moderator - Freshman Class

Miss Susan Ross

B.S. Alderson Broaddus College

M. Ed. National Louis University




SCIENCE

Ms Robin Ford-Ballis

Department Chair

Learning and Achievement Council

B. A. The Ohio State University

M. Ed. The Ohio State University



Mr. Timothy (Tim) McCann

B. S. The University of Toledo

Head Coach, Swimming 



Mr. Bart Roberson

B. S. University of Florida

Assistant Coach, Football



Mrs. Amy Carboni

B. S. Eckerd College



Mr. Jefferson Wells

A. B. Harvard College

M. Div. Union Theological

D. Min. Eden Theological Seminary




SOCIAL STUDIES

Ms Deborah (Debbie) Stuebner

Department Chair

Learning and Achievement Council

B. S. Florida State University

M. Ed. University of South Florida

Advisor, International Club 

Mr. Alan Hamacher

B. A. University of Pittsburgh 

M. Div. Catholic Univ. of America (D.C.) 

IB Coordinator

Advisor, “A” (Academic) Team

Mr. Michael (Mike) Mucci '82

B. A. University of Florida

M. Ed. University of Florida

Co-Advisor, Key Club            

Mrs. Regina (Regi) Winer

B. A. Belmont Abbey College (NC)

M. Ed. George Mason University (VA)

Advisor, Model United Nations, Prom



Mr. Charles Spelman

B. A. University of Florida

Assistant Coach, Football




THEOLOGY

Mrs. Melanie Kling

Department Chair

Learning and Achievement Council

B. A. Mount Saint Mary's College (Emmitsburg, MD)

M. S. Villanova University (Villlanova, PA)

Moderator - Senior Class

Co-Advisor, Prom




Ms Christina Beu

B. A. St. Leo University

M. A. Providence College



Mr. Andrew Shannon

Director of Campus Ministry

B.A. Notre Dame

M.A. Notre Dame




WORLD LANGUAGE

Mrs. Patricia (Patty) Ceraolo

Department Chair

Learning and Achievement Council

B. A.  Florida State University

Advisor, Spanish Club

Advisor, Spanish Honor Society

Mrs. Kira Garland

B. A. Saginaw Valley State University (MI)

Director of Student Activities



Mrs. Thelma Chicas

B.S. Southern College

M.A. University of South Florida




IB FACULTY

Mr. Alan Hamacher

International Baccalaureate/AP Program Coordinator

Learning and Achievement
Council

B. A. University of Pittsburgh 

M. Div. Catholic Univ. of America (D.C.) 

IB Coordinator, IB CAS Coordinator

Advisor, “A” (Academic) Team



Mrs. Patricia (Patty) Ceraolo 

IB Spanish



Mr. Alan Hamacher

IB Theory of Knowledge (TOK)



Mrs. Anita Huenke,

IB English HL

Mr Russ Wendt

IB Theather



Mr. Tim McCann  

IB Chemistry and IB Environmental Systems & Societies



Mr. Michael (Mike) Mucci '82

IB History



Ms Robin Ford-Ballis

IB Biology



Ms Andrea Obenland 

IB Art

Ms Diane Sabatos 

IB Math Studies and Mathematics

Mr. Alan Hamacher

IB History of the Americas


SCHOOL COUNSELING

Ms Sara Stranz (ext. 309)

School Counselor/Students A-L

M.Ed., University of Missouri (St. Louis)

B.A., St. Edwards University (Austin, TX)



Mr. Brett Hayman (ext. 311)

School Counselor/Students M-Z

B.B.A. Abilene Christian University

M.A. University of South Florida




INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Mr. Robert Kuzniewski (ext. 341)

Technology Specialist



-___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT

Mr. John L. Suter (ext. 331)

Director of Finance & Operations

CCC Leadership Team

B.S. College of the Holy Cross




Mrs. Judy K. Eurton (ext. 317)

Bookkeeper



Mrs. Ronda Gracie (ext. 460)

Assistant Bookkeeper

B. B. A. Texas A&M University





ADVANCEMENT

Mr. Richard (Dick) Falls (ext. 318)

Director of Advancement

CCC Leadership Team

B. A. Ball State University

M. A. Ball State University

Mrs. Beth Lani (ext. 319)

Assistant Director of Advancement

B. A. Cleveland State University

Ms Terry Spence (ext. 397)

Communications Specialist



Mr. Bill Gasper  (ext. 368)

Coordinator of Alumni Relations

B. S. Mansfield State University

M. Ed. Penn State University




FACILITIES

Mr. Charles Toro (ext. 333)

Director of Facilities

Mr. David Nemeth

Maintenance Team

Mr. Brian Joyner

Maintenance Team


Listed below are the educational and professional organizations in which Clearwater Central Catholic High School and its faculty hold membership:

Administration

National Catholic Education Assoc.,

Southern Assoc. of Colleges and Schools,

Assoc. for Supervision & Curriculum Development,

National Assoc. of Secondary Schools



Athletic Department

FHSAA, Florida Athletic Coaches Assoc. Florida Athletic Directors Association,

Florida Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Associations,

National Federation of State High School Associations



Office of Advancement

National Society of Fund Raising Executives,

Council for the Advancement and Support of Education (CASE),



English Department

National Council of Teachers of English,

Florida Council of Teachers of English,

Florida Scholastic Press Assoc.,

Columbia Scholastic Press Assoc.



Fine Arts Department

National Art Education Assoc.,

Florida Art Education Assoc.,

Florida Assoc. of Theatre Educators,

Educational Assoc. of Theatre Educators,

Florida Theatre Conference,

Southern Theatre Conference,

Society for Photographic Education



Guidance Department

National Assoc. of College Admission Counseling,

Florida Assoc. of Counseling & Development,

Southern Assoc. of College Admissions Counseling,

Pinellas Counseling Assoc.,

Counselors Assoc. of Non-Public Schools,

American School Counselor Association



Health and Physical Education Department



National Assoc. of Athletics, Health, P.E. & Recreation,

National Strength and Conditioning Assoc., U.S.A. Weightlifting



Mathematics Department

Mathematics Assoc. of America,

FL Council of Teachers of Mathematics,

National Council of Teachers of Mathematics



Media Center

American Library Assoc.,

Florida Humanities Council,

Pinellas Assoc. of Library Media Specialists,

Assoc. for Educational Communication

Technology



Resource Department

Council for Exceptional Children



Science Department

Florida Assoc. of Science Teachers,

American Assoc. of Physics Teachers,

National Science Teachers Assoc.,

Suncoast Physics Teachers

Sigma Xi-The Science Research Society



Social Studies Department

National Council of Social Studies,

Florida Council of Social Studies



Technology

Pinellas Computer Using Educators,

Florida Assoc. of Computer Educators,

Computer Curriculum Committee, Diocese of St. Petersburg



Theology

Biblical Archaeology Society,

Association of Bible Teachers,

Catholic Campus Ministry Association



World Language Department

Florida Foreign Language Assoc.,

Assoc. of Teachers of Foreign Languages,

American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages,

American Assoc. of Teachers of Spanish & Portuguese,

American Assoc. of Teachers of Spanish,

American Assoc. of Teachers of English as a Second Language,

National Catholic Education Assoc.

 

 

 

Clearwater Central Catholic High School
2750 Haines Bayshore Road | Clearwater, FL 33760 | Contact Us