Hall of Fame

Academic Awards 2015

Clearwater Central Catholic High School Announces it’s Valedictorian and Salutatorian
for the school and the IB Program.

 

 

 

 

11206939_10153010845354527_5743645535939265932_n

Congratulations to Kristi Bears,
Class of 2015 Valedictorian
Will attend the University of Florida

 

11150537_10153010843104527_3843145370702652646_n

Congratulations to Daniel Valladares
Class of 2015 Salutatorian
Will attend the University of Florida

 

11061767_10153010841044527_3221812190015911512_n

Congratulations to Delaney Abood
Class of 2015 IB Valedictorian
Will attend Oglethorpe University

 

11329812_10153010805859527_1247798624078776705_n

Congratulations to Isabel Wasilewski
Class of 2015 IB Salutatorian
Will attend the University of Florida

 

Academic Award Recipients 2015

National Merit Scholar
John William Shine

National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Gabrielle Marie D’Annunzio

National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist
Neha Reddy Vazrala

National Merit Scholarship Commended Student
Cassandra Grace Harrington

AP Scholar Award with Honors
Kristi Linda Bears
Daniel Antonio Valladares

AP Scholar Award
Rachel Heerey O’Dell
Michael Henry Petitgirard

SND Distinguished Graduate Award
Kathleen Frances Moore
Scott Thomas DePergola

Distinguished Senior Award
Daniel Antonio Valladares

Emilio Leandri Award
Nicholas Daniel Gunn

Senior Hall of Fame
Daniel Antonio Valladares

Father Bernard Overberg Award
Brandon John Cotè

Hugh O’Brien Foundation Award
Michelle Susan Dudenhoefer
Sydney Allison Shine
Emily Joan Spaulding

Student Council Leadership Award
Daniel Antonio Valladares

Princeton University Book Award
Kathryn Lee Andersen

St. Michaels College Book Award
Sydney Elizabeth Robinson
Jared Nicholas Rossi

Dartmouth Book Award
Alexa Leah Ignacio

Columbia University Book Award
Aubrey June Wipfli

Anne Frank Humanitarian Award
Thomas Joseph Green

Girls’ State
Aubrey June Wipfli

Boys’ State
Gabriel Hunter Brown
William Robert Moorhead
Patrick John Purcell
Jared Nicholas Rossi

Military Appointment
Austin Tyler Esquival – USAFA
Parker Randolph Hayslett – USNA

Son’s of the American Revolution
Robert Ian Malke

State Farm Student of the Year
Gabrielle Marie D’Annunzio

State Farm Student-Athlete of the Year
Hayley Catherine Moyer

Seminar for Tomorrow’s Leaders
Sydney Elizabeth Robinson
Jared Nicholas Rossi

Student Council Award
Daniel Antonio Valladares

Thespian of the Year
Nicolas Alan Fernandez
Robert Ian Malke

 

Senior Medal of Honor
The following members of the class of 2015 have earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.75 or above for seven semesters.

Delaney Abood
Jacobi Adderley
Ashley Albers
MariaJose Amundaray
Kristi Bears
Sara Brown
Rachael Bunn
Yuchen Cao
Brigitte Cochran
Zuriel Collins
Brandon Coté
Gabrielle D’Annunzio
Alexandria Dris
Bowei Du
Austin Esquivel
Katherine Gavlick
Kelsey Graziose
Nicholas Gunn
Cassandra Harrington
Michael Hedrich
Matthew Hennessey
Kenneth Jewell
Erich Klopfer
Jacqueline Lázaro
Muqiu Ma
Jackson Marquardt
Alexa Mattessich
Dominic Miliziano
Kathleen Moore
Erin Morrison
Hayley Moyer
Maya Noble
Rachel Odell
Brooke Oliver
Angelica Ortega
Luke Posgai
Ernest Rillman
Gabriela Rodriguez
Samantha Rubin
Julia Ryan
Jessica Schultz
John Shine
Hayley Shryock
Kylie Singer
Emma Spilman
Haley Suttlehan
Marisa Thompson
Daniel Valladares
Amanda Vaughan
Neha Vazrala
Nina Verdon
Isabel Wasilewski
Adrian Wazio
Rachel Wichlacz
Lindsay Wightman
Suhang Wu
Yichao Ying
Alyssa Zak
Shen Zhang

 

Highest Honors
The following Juniors in the Class of 2016 have earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.75 and above for five semesters of study.

Samantha Abbott
Kathryn Andersen
Matthew Anderson
Carley Belanger
Zoe Bona
Gabriel Brown
Dallas Bruch
Lindsey Cariello
Michaela Carson
Isabella Dohse
Parker Edwards
Wesley Egerter
Doriangel Fuchs
Jillian Gracy
Thomas Green
Ashley Hancock
Chloe Hand
Kyle Hourigan
Alexa Ignacio
Adan Jackson
Jason Johansson
Justin Lawrence
Mark Lawrence
Yingzong Li
Weiying Ma
Malena Mandl Avazeri
Brendan Marquardt
Alexander Matusewicz
Timothy McClelland
Giovanni Miliziano
William Moorhead
Natalie Morrison
Celeste Newcomb
Maximillian Newman
Christie Nguyen
Jacob Nichols
Meaghan Norus
Anthony Pasek
Saiysha Patel
Cameron Perrott
Antonio Pinero-Crespo
Patrick Purcell
Sydney Robinson
Jared Rossi
Nathan Rubin
Mia Said
Audrey Sferra
Olivia Stein
Denis Tarcza
Brandon Tucker
Vincent Van de L’Isle
Analise Walker
Yihan Wang
Aubrey Wipfli
Changqing Ye
Alexander Zakka
Mengru Zhou

 

Letter of Scholarship
The following sophomores in the class of 2017 have earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.75 or above for three semesters.

Chase Arnold
Emily Berg
Allison Binko
Francesca Burri
Flannery Canfield
Larisa Cladakis
Danielle D’Annunzio
Brooke Dennis
Kaliope Dris
Madeline Ford
Ashten Fulk
Claudia Galeano
Andriana Gowski
Luke Granato
Jessica Griglock
Jessica Hamacher
Jason Hopkins
Jing Huang
Tianyi Huang
Noah Ignacio
Alexandra Ivanov
Joseph Jarczynski
Nathaniel Joyer
Isabella Kloppel
Clare Kutz
Lan Lin
Conor Lusnia
Tyler McDonald
Mackenzie Miller
Jackson Moore
Caroline Murphy
Jordan Noyes
Taylor Noyes
Sean O’Donnell II
Alexander Prunoske
Amanda Restaino
Isabela Rodriguez
Laura Russell
Sydney Shine
Kathryn Small
Michael Solis
Gabrielle Sosa
Emily Spaulding
Olivia Urban
Isabella    Thompson
Quentin Wagner
Yirui Wang
George Werner
Jessica White
Elizabeth Wichlacz
Zhongjie Yin

 

Honor Roll
The following members of the class of 2018 have earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.75 or above for one semester.

Nicholas Amaro
Avery Arnold
Corbett Ballard
Michaelina Barker
Nathaniel Bell
Morgan Blake
Brandon Boudreau
Eric Chalmers
Kayla Champion
California Chiarello
Charlotte Chiriaco
Catherine Clark
Aimee Corsmeier
Hailee Craig-South
Alexandra Desautel
Meghan Doyle
Laurel Egerter
Chris Ekonomides
William Ezell
Lily Fox
Lauren Franks
Lindsey Geurin
Francis Green
Shannon Greenwood
Nicholas Guilfoile
Davis Harrison
Zoe Heimburg
Lindsey Hollstrom
Ryan Jewell
Nadine Kallay
Annalise Klopfer
Sophia Kloppel
Allison Lawrence
Clark Lea III
Christian Lopez Cot
Rachel Lucas
Francesca Marsalisi
Preston McDonald
Andrea Medina
Mary-Logan Miske
Ashley Moyer
Madison Needham
Charles    Olliff
Shaguun Patel
Andrew Piazza
Bethany Pichardo
Gabriela Pinero-Crespo
Naomi Polonia
Lindsey Porter
Sophia Prieto
Vincent Prioli
Tayler Redderson
Austin Reimann
Charles Robinson
Sophia Marie Roldan
Alexandra Ruel
Matthew Schmeiser
Sabrina Sebastiao
Ellie Simmons
Jennifer Spencer
Brooke Stamey
Savanah Thomas
Lauren Thompson
Jaeger Trafton
Noelle Vermost
Liliane Wagner
Lawrence Wellman

 

Department Awards

English Department Award – Alexa Mattessich 
English 1 – Charlotte Chiriaco
English 1 Honors – Andrea Medina
English 2 – Sophia Tuszynski
English 2 Honors – Alexandra Ivanov
English 3 – Matthew Fenlon
English 4 – Yuchen Cao
Journalism 1 – Andriana Gowski
Journalism 2 Honors – Alexa Ignacio
Speech & Debate – Emily Spaulding
Yearbook 1 – Isabella Thompson
Yearbook 2 Honors – Alexa Mattessich
AP English Language & Comp. – Alexa Ignacio
AP English Literature & Comp. – Kristi Bears
IB English Literature 3HL – Olivia Stein
IB English Literature 4HL – Jackson Marquardt

International Baccalaureate Program
IB Profile in Learning Award – Isabel Wasilewski
IB TOK Part 2 – Isabel Wasilewski

Math Department Award – Kristi Bears
Algebra 1 – Mary-Logan Miske
Algebra 1 Honors – California Chiarello
Algebra 2 – Elizabeth Levis
Algebra 2 Honors – Tianyi Huang
Geometry – Amanda Hennessey
Geometry Honors – Gabriela Pinero-Crespo
Mathematics for College Readiness – Holl’ee Wellman
Pre-Calculus Honors – Jared Rossi
AP Calculus AB – Kristi Bears
IB Mathematics SL – Ashley Hancock
IB Statistics & Intro. Calculus SL – Muqui Ma
IB Pre-Calculus SL – Gabriel Brown
IB Calculus & Descriptive Statistics –     Delaney Abood

Science Department Award – Kristi Bears 
Integrated Physics & Chemistry – Bernadette Grchan
Biology – Stephanie Jarvis
Biology Honors – Annalise Klopfer
Chemistry – Amanda Hennessey
Chemistry Honors – Jackson Moore
Physics – Chloe Hand
Marine Biology – Sara Brown
IB Biology HL 1 – Gabriel Brown
IB Biology HL 3 – Isabel Wasilewski
IB Environmental Systems & Societies 2 SL –  Kristis Bears
AP Biology – Isabella Dohse
AP Physics 1 – Yuchen Cao

Fine Art Department Award – Erich Klopfer
Junior IB Visual Art – Aubrey Wipfli
Senior IB Visual Art – Matthew Hennessey
Portfolio 1 Honors – Kathleen Moore

Social Studies Department Award – Daniel Valladares
World History – Charlotte Chiriaco
World History Honors – Andrea Medina
U.S. History – Samantha Panaro
U.S. History Honors – Kaliope Dris
World Culture Geography – Vicent Van de L’Isle
Economics – Yuchen Cao
IB History of the Americas HL –     Sydney Robinson
IB Contemporary History 2 HL  – Isabel Wasilewski
AP U.S. History – George Werner
AP Human Geography – Alexa Ignacio
AP U.S.  Government & Politics –     Daniel Valladares

Theology Department Award – Angelica Ortego
Catholic Foundations – Naomi Polonia
Who is Jesus Christ? – Jason Hopkins
Jesus Christ’s Mission Continues in the Church – Gabriel Brown
Continues in the Church – Thomas Green
Life in Jesus Christ (Christian Morality) – Michael Hedrich
Living as a Disciple of Jesus Christ in Society – Isabel Wasilewski

Fine Arts-Performing Arts Department Award – Alaina Porter
Stagecraft – Robert Malke, Thomas Newton
Theatre Arts 2 Honors – Denis Tarza
IB Theatre Arts 1 HL – Brendan Marquardt
IB Theatre Arts 3 HL – Nicholas Gunn
IB Theater 2 SL – Nicolas Fernandez

World Language Department Award – Alexa Mattessich
Spanish 1 – Charlotte Chiriaco, Jing Huang
Spanish 1 Honors – Annalise Hennessey
Spanish 2 – Amanda Hennessey, Jayson Webber
Spanish 2 Honors – Andrea Meddina, Matthew Schmeiser
Spanish 3 – Derek Smolenski
Spanish 3 Honors – Claudia Galeano
Spanish 4 Honors – Isabella Dohse
AP Spanish Language – Vincent Van de L’Isle
IB Spanish AB Initio 1 SL – Alexander Zakka
IB Spanish AB Initio2 SL – Emma Spilman
IB Spanish 4 SL – Analise Walker
IB Spanish 5 SL – Delaney Abood

 

 

Business Hours

Monday - Friday
7:30 am – 3:00 pm.

Follow Us

Location

Contact Us

Address:
2750 Haines Bayshore Road
Clearwater, FL 33760

Phone:
Office: (727) 531-1449
Fax: (727) 535-7034

Email:
ccc-communications@ccchs.org